Personal Immigration

Private Medical Treatment in the UK - Visas and Immigration

The Private Medical Treatment visitor visa enables those who can afford it to travel to the UK for the specific purpose of receiving medical treatment in the UK. The Applicant must meet most of the requirements of the Visit (Standard) visa and also show that the cost of the medical treatment can be met and that the medical treatment is of the ‘finite duration’. They will be required to produce evidence of their medical condition and treatment, an estimate of the cost and likely duration of the treatment and evidence of sufficient funds.

Requirements

In order to make a successful application for a Private Medical Treatment visa, the applicant must satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that they are a genuine visitor. The will need to meet the following criteria:

  • They will leave the UK at the end of their visit; and
  • They will not live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, or make the UK their main home; and
  • They are genuinely seeking entry for the purpose of receiving private medical treatment in the UK;
  • They will not undertake any prohibited activities, for example, work, study, marry or form a civil partnership in the UK.
  • They must have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to the cost of the return or onward journey, and the cost of the medical treatment.

In addition, Private Medical Treatment visa applicants must also satisfy UKVI that:

  • They have arranged their private medical treatment before they travel to the UK, and must provide a letter from their doctor or consultant detailing:
    • The medical condition requiring consultation or treatment; and
    • An estimate of the cost and likely duration of any treatment which must be of a finite duration; and
    • Where the consultation or treatment will take place.
  • If the applicant is suffering from a communicable disease, they must have satisfied the medical inspector that they are not a danger to public health.

Duration of visa

Private Medical Treatment visas are granted for 6 months (or up to 11 month in certain circumstances). It is possible to apply for an extension of stay for up to 6 months.

If the applicant is applying for an extension of stay as a visitor for the purpose of receiving private medical treatment they must also satisfy the decision maker that they:

  • have met the cost of any medical treatment received so far; and
  • provide a letter from a registered medical practitioner, at a private practice or NHS hospital, who holds an NHS consultant post or who appears in the Specialist Register of the General Medical Council, detailing the medical condition requiring further treatment.

There is no bar on the length of time a person may remain in the UK as a private medical treatment visitor. In the case of LB (Medical Treatment of ‘finite duration’) Bangladesh [2015] UKAIT 00175, it was held that ‘finite’ might well be a substantial period of time, even years, for example for fertility treatment, but the proposed treatment must have a proposed end point and a prospect of success.

Contact Us

For advice and assistance with applying for a Private Medical Treatment visit visa, contact our London immigration barristers today.

SEE HOW OUR IMMIGRATION BARRISTERS CAN HELP YOU

To arrange an initial consultation meeting, call our immigration barristers on 0203 617 9173 or fill out the form below.

open
close

Expert advice & representation from immigration barristers that you can rely on.

Google+ - Five Stars

Read our 200+ five out of five star Google+ reviews from our previous clients.

More
AWARDS