Personal Immigration

ILR AS A TIER 1 ENTREPRENEUR

ILR AS A TIER 1 ENTREPRENEUR

If you currently hold a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa, you can apply to settle in the UK as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur until 5 April 2025.  If your application is successful, you will be granted Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa ILR and be free of immigration time restrictions.

Requirements for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa ILR

In order to qualify for indefinite leave to remain as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur you will need to satisfy UK Visas & Immigration that:

  • You registered as a business director or as self-employed within 6 months of entering the Tier 1 Entrepreneur category;
  • You are still registered as a business director or as self-employed within the 3 months prior to your date of application;
  • You have invested at least £200,000 or £50,000 (as appropriate) in a business or businesses in the UK;
  • You have created at least two full-time jobs for persons settled in the UK and these jobs have existed for at least 12 months;
  • You have established, taken over or become a director of a genuine UK business, genuinely operated that business and genuinely intend to continue operating the business;
  • You have spent a continuous period of 5 years lawfully in the UK with leave as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur migrant, with not more than 180 days absent from the UK each year;
  • You have demonstrated sufficient knowledge of the English language and sufficient knowledge about life in the United Kingdom.

There is also an accelerated route to settlement as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur after 3 years if you create at least 10 new full-time jobs or your business has a turnover of at least £5 million.

The exact requirements you will need to satisfy will vary depending on your circumstances.  You may want to speak to an immigration lawyer for expert advice.

To discuss your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa ILR application with one of our immigration barristers, contact our UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa ILR lawyers on 0203 617 9173 or complete our enquiry form below.

When should I apply for ILR as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur?

You can apply for ILR under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur route once you have resided in the UK as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur for a continuous period of 5 years.

As a Tier 1 Entrepreneur you may apply for accelerated ILR after a continuous period of 3 years if you have created the equivalent at least 10 new full time jobs for members of the settled population.   You may also qualify for accelerated settlement after 3 years if your UK business has had a gross income from business activity of at least £5 million during the last 3 years.  If you invested into an existing business then your services or investment must have resulted in a net increase in gross income from business activity of £5 million during the 3 year continuous period, when compared to the 3 year period immediately before the date you became involved with the business.

You can apply for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa ILR up to 28 days before you reach the relevant qualifying period.  Your qualifying period will be the 3 or 5 years immediately before the date you apply for settlement or the 3 or 5 years immediately before the date your settlement application is decided, depending on which is most favourable to you.  Advice from an immigration lawyer will ensure the correct timing of your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa ILR application.

What is the residence requirement for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR settlement application?

In order to qualify for indefinite leave to remain (ILR) as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur, you must not have been absent from the UK for more than 180 days in any 12 month period during your qualifying 3 or 5 year period.

For any absences from the UK during periods of leave granted under the Rules in place before 11 January 2018, you must not have been absent from the UK for more than 180 days during each consecutive 12 month period, ending on the same date of the year as the date of the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa ILR application.  For any absences from the UK during periods of leave granted under the Rules in place since 11 January 2018, the Home Office will consider a rolling 12 month period.

In either case, days spent travelling to or from the UK will not count for the purpose of the Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR residence and absence requirement.

How long will it take for my Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR settlement application to be decided?

If you apply for indefinite leave to remain as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur via UK Visa & Immigration’s standard service, you can normally expect to receive a decision within 26 weeks of your ILR application date. The Home Office does not currently offer a priority service for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa ILR applications.  However, we have been informed that a 30-day service for Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR applications is being planned.

Can I apply for Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR settlement if I am outside the UK?

Unfortunately not.  Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR applications can only be submitted from within the UK.

How our immigration barristers can help your UK Entrepreneur visa ILR settlement application

The Immigration Rules contain strict requirements in terms of the documents that must be provided in support of a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa ILR application.  It can be helpful to get advice from an immigration lawyer in order to ensure that your application is professionally presented and technically correct.

Richmond Chambers is widely recognised as one of the UK’s leading immigration practices for Tier 1 Entrepreneurs.  Our immigration barristers were awarded ‘Business Immigration Chambers of the Year in England’ at the 2018 Corporate Intl Magazine Global Awards,  ‘UK Business Immigration Barrister of the Year’ at the ACQ5 Law Awards 2018 and ‘Business Immigration Set of the Year’ at the Global Law Experts Awards 2017.   The work of our immigration barristers and immigration lawyers on behalf of entrepreneurs has also been recognised through membership of the Investment Migration Council and the Department of International Trade’s Investor Support Network.

Our team of immigration barristers has experience in assisting all types of entrepreneurs to secure indefinite leave to remain in the UK. Whether you have set up a new business in the UK or invested in an established business, our barristers are experts in the requirements for a successful Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa ILR application and will guide you through the complex Home Office rules and policies.

We pride ourselves on being approachable and proactive in understanding and meeting our clients’ needs. We are a highly driven team of immigration lawyers, dedicated to providing clear and reliable immigration advice to entrepreneurs as part of a professional and friendly service.

We can also assist with

  • Applications for extension of stay as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur

    If you switch into the Tier 1 Entrepreneur category from the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur or Startup categories before 5 July 2021, you will be able to apply to extend your stay as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur until 5 July 2025.

    In order to extend your stay as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur, you will need to satisfy UK Visas & Immigration that:

    • You registered as a business director or as self-employed within 6 months of entering the Tier 1 Entrepreneur category;
    • You are still registered as a business director or as self-employed within the 3 months prior to your date of application;
    • You have invested at least £50,000 in a business or businesses in the UK;
    • You have created at least two full-time jobs for persons settled in the UK and these jobs have existed for at least 12 months;
    • You have established, taken over or become a director of a genuine UK business, genuinely operated that business and genuinely intend to continue operating the business;
    • You are competent in the English language to at least CEFR Level B1 (equivalent to IELTS 4.0 in reading, writing, listening and speaking);
    • You have enough additional money to support yourself without relying on public funds.

    The exact requirements you will need to satisfy will vary depending on your circumstances.  You may want to speak to an immigration lawyer for expert advice.

  • Fresh applications, Administrative reviews and Judicial reviews for Tier 1 Entrepreneurs

    If your application for leave to remain or settlement as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur has been refused, our immigration barristers can advise on the merits of making a fresh application or challenging the decision.

    If the decision-maker failed to apply the Immigration Rules or Home Office policy correctly, we can bring Administrative Review proceedings to challenge the decision.

    If the decision to refuse your application was unlawful, unreasonable or procedurally improper, our immigration barristers can apply for Judicial Review and provide representation at Judicial Review hearings.

  • Applications by Tier 1 Entrepreneurs for Naturalisation as a British Citizen

    If you are at least 18 years old and have been granted indefinite leave to remain in the UK as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur, you may be eligible to apply for Naturalisation as a British citizen.

    In order to be naturalised as a British citizen, you will need to meet certain statutory criteria with regard to your immigration status, length of residence in the UK, future intentions, knowledge of the English language and life in the UK, and good character.

WHAT CAN WE HELP YOU WITH?

To discussion your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa ILR application with one of our immigration barristers, contact our Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa ILR team on 0203 617 9173 or complete our enquiry form.

open
close

LATEST ARTICLES EXPERT COMMENT AND INSIGHT
FROM OUR IMMIGRATION BARRISTERS

Expert advice & representation from immigration barristers that you can rely on.

Google+ - Five Stars

Read the 300+ five out of five star Google reviews of our immigration barristers.

More
AWARDS