Personal Immigration

REPRESENTATIVE OF OVERSEAS NEWSPAPER, NEWS AGENCY OR BROADCASTING ORGANISATION VISA

REPRESENTATIVE OF OVERSEAS NEWSPAPER, NEWS AGENCY OR BROADCASTING ORGANISATION VISA

The Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation visa category is for employees of media organisations being posted to the UK on a long-term assignment as a representative of their overseas employer.

What is a Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation visa?

The Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation visa allows an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation to be posted to the UK on a long-term assignment to work as a full-time representative of their overseas employer. Indefinite leave to remain (ILR) can be achieved after 5 years in the Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation visa category.

Requirements for an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation visa

In order to qualify for a UK visa as an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation you will need to satisfy UK Visas & Immigration that:

  • You are employed by an overseas media agency or organisation;
  • You were recruited outside of the UK;
  • You are being posted to the UK on a long-term assignment;
  • You intend to work full time for your employer and will not take other work;
  • You satisfy an English language requirement;
  • Your employer’s principal place of business is outside of the UK;
  • You will be able to maintain and accommodate yourself without recourse to public funds.

The exact requirements that you will need to satisfy will vary depending on your circumstances.  You may want to speak to an immigration lawyer for expert advice.

To discuss your Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation visa application with one of our immigration barristers, contact our Media Representative visa lawyers on 0203 617 9173 or complete our enquiry form below.

Is the Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation visa only available to journalists?

While Home Office Guidance states that applicants in this category will usually be journalists, it also states that applicants could be producers, news cameramen or camerawomen and front-of-camera personnel. However, secretaries and other administrative support staff will not qualify and must apply under an alternative immigration route if one is available.

How many representatives can an overseas media company post to the UK?

In contrast to the Sole Representative visa route, an overseas media company can have more than one representative in the UK.  Therefore, the Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation visa can be used to post multiple media company representatives to the UK at the same time.

What documents will I need to provide in support of an application for a Representative of an Overseas Newspaper visa?

With the exception of the English language requirement, there are no specified evidence requirements for an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation visa.  You will need to prove that you meet all of the requirements above, but the rules do not specify any mandatory requirements in terms of the evidence you must submit.  Our immigration barristers can advise as to the documents that should be provided to satisfy the Home Office that the requirements of the visa route are met.

Conditions of Stay as an Employee of an Overseas newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation

As an employee of an overseas media agency, you will not be permitted to take on any other employment and must work full-time for the organisation that you are representing in the UK.

Can a Representative of an Overseas News Business bring family members to the UK?

Yes.  A Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation may bring, or be joined by, their  spouse, civil partner, unmarried or same-sex partner and any children under the age of 18.  Unfortunately, as with most other categories of the Immigration Rules, Media Representatives cannot bring their parents, siblings or other extended family members.

When should I apply for a Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation visa?

You should make an application for a Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation visa no more than 3 months before you intend to travel.

How much does a Representative of an Overseas Newspaper visa cost? 

The Home Office application fee for a Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation visa is currently £610.

How long will it take for my Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation visa application to be decided?

Most Overseas Media visa applications are decided within 3 weeks.  Many visa application centres outside the UK also offer a priority service which allows Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation visa applicants to receive a decision on their applications for entry clearance within 5 working days.

How can I extend my Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation visa?

Your initial visa will be valid for 3 years, after which time you will be able to extend your stay for a further two years. In order to extend your stay you will need to show that you are still engaged in the employment for which you were granted entry to the UK and are still required for the future.  Your employer must certify this in a letter.

Additionally, you will need to show your income for the 12 months before your application to extend. This could be done through providing payslips or bank statements. You or your employer will need to confirm how your salary was paid, for example, whether it was for number of hours or if it was commission based.

How can I settle in the UK as a Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation?

After five years in the UK, you may be eligible to apply for settlement provided:

  • You have spent a continuous period of 5 years lawfully in the UK as an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation;
  • You are still required for the employment in question, as certified by your employer;
  • You have demonstrated sufficient knowledge of the English Language and Life in the UK;
  • You do not fall under the general grounds for refusal;
  • You are not in the UK in breach of immigration laws.

How our immigration barristers can help your Representative of an Overseas Newspaper visa application

The Immigration Rules contain few requirements in terms of the documents that must be provided in support of a Representative of an Overseas Newspaper visa application.  It can be helpful to get advice from an immigration lawyer in order to ensure that your application is professionally presented and technically correct.

Our business immigration barristers have experience in assisting major international newspapers and other media organisations to secure Media Representative visas for their employees.  Our barristers are experts in the immigration options available and will guide you through the complex Home Office rules and policies.

We pride ourselves on being approachable and proactive in understanding and meeting our clients’ needs. We are a highly driven team, dedicated to providing clear and reliable immigration advice to businesses as part of a professional and friendly service.

We can also assist with

  • Applications for extension of stay as a Representative of an Overseas Newspaper

    In order to extend your stay as a Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation, you will need to satisfy UK Visas & Immigration that:

    • you are still engaged in the employment for which your entry clearance was granted;
    • you are still required for the employment in question, as certified by your employer;
    • you are in receipt of a salary from your employer (you will need to provide evidence of your salary being paid in the previous 12 months;
    • you intend to work full time for your employer and will not take other work;
    • you can maintain and accommodate yourself and your dependants without recourse to public funds.
  • Applications for settlement as a Representative of an Overseas Newspaper

    After spending a continuous period of 5 years in the UK as a Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation, you may be eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain.

    In addition to continuing to meet the requirements as set out above for an extension of stay, you will also need to show that:

    • You have sufficient knowledge of language and life in the UK;
    • You have spent a continuous period of five years in the UK;
    • You have not been absent from the UK for more than 180 days in any of the five years prior to the date of application.
  • Fresh applications and Judicial reviews for Representatives of Overseas Media Organisations

    If your application for entry clearance, leave to remain or settlement as a Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation has been refused, our immigration barristers can advise on the merits of making a fresh application or challenging the refusal decision.

    If your application for leave as a Media Representative has been refused and the decision is unlawful, unreasonable or procedurally improper, our immigration barristers can apply for Judicial Review and provide representation at Judicial Review hearings.

WHAT CAN WE HELP YOU WITH?

To discuss your Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation visa application with one of our business immigration barristers, contact our Media Representative visa team on 0203 617 9173 or complete our enquiry form.

open
close

LATEST ARTICLES EXPERT COMMENT AND INSIGHT
FROM OUR IMMIGRATION BARRISTERS

Expert advice & representation from immigration barristers that you can rely on.

Google+ - Five Stars

Read the 300+ five out of five star Google reviews of our immigration barristers.

More
AWARDS