Personal Immigration
Business Immigration

TIER 1 ENTREPRENEUR VISA EXTENSION

TIER 1 ENTREPRENEUR VISA EXTENSION

If you currently hold a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa, you can apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension until 5 April 2023.  If your application is successful, you will be granted an extension of stay as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur for a period of 2 years.  Applications for indefinite leave to remain as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur can be made until 5 April 2025.

Requirements for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension

In order to extend your stay as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur, you will need to satisfy UK Visas & Immigration that:

  • You registered as a business director or as self-employed within 6 months of entering the Tier 1 Entrepreneur category;
  • You are still registered as a business director or as self-employed within the 3 months prior to your date of application;
  • You have invested at least £200,000 or £50,000 (depending on the amount your initial application was based on) in a business or businesses in the UK;
  • You have created at least two full-time jobs for persons settled in the UK and these jobs have existed for at least 12 months;
  • You have established, taken over or become a director of a genuine UK business, genuinely operated that business and genuinely intend to continue operating the business;
  • You are competent in the English language to at least CEFR Level B1 (equivalent to IELTS 4.0 in reading, writing, listening and speaking);
  • You have enough additional money to support yourself without relying on public funds.

The exact requirements you will need to satisfy will vary depending on your circumstances.  You may want to speak to an immigration lawyer for expert advice.

To discuss your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension with one of our immigration barristers, contact our UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension lawyers on 0203 617 9173 or complete our enquiry form below.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension timeline

You can apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension at any time prior to the expiry of your leave.  However, we recommend that you apply to extend your UK Entrepreneur visa not more than 1 month before your current leave expires.  If you apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension earlier than this then you may have a shortfall in your leave when you apply for settlement.  This is because the Home Office will grant an extension of stay as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur for 2 years from the date of decision, not the date when your current leave expires.  This would necessitate a further application for an extension of stay as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur before becoming eligible for indefinite leave to remain.  Advice from an immigration lawyer will ensure the correct timing of your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension application.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension processing times

You will need to apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension via UK Visa & Immigration’s standard service.  You should normally expect to receive a decision within 8 weeks of your extension application date.  UK Visa & Immigration does not currently offer a priority service for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension applications.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension from outside the UK

If you hold a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa you can apply to extend your stay in the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa category from outside the UK.  Advice from an immigration lawyer will ensure that your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension application satisfies the strict requirements of the Immigration Rules.

UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension: How our immigration barristers can help

The Immigration Rules contain strict requirements in terms of the documents that must be provided in support of a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension application.  It can be helpful to get advice from an immigration lawyer in order to ensure that your application is professionally presented and technically correct.

Richmond Chambers is widely recognised as one of the UK’s leading immigration practices for Tier 1 Entrepreneurs.  Our immigration barristers were awarded ‘Business Immigration Chambers of the Year in England’ at the 2018 Corporate Intl Magazine Global Awards,  ‘UK Business Immigration Barrister of the Year’ at the ACQ5 Law Awards 2018 and ‘Business Immigration Set of the Year’ at the Global Law Experts Awards 2017.   The work of our immigration barristers and immigration lawyers on behalf of entrepreneurs has also been recognised through membership of the Investment Migration Council and the Department of International Trade’s Investor Support Network.

Our team of immigration barristers has experience in assisting all types of entrepreneurs to secure further leave to remain in the UK. Whether you have set up a new business in the UK or invested in an established business, our barristers are experts in the requirements for a successful Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension and will guide you through the complex Home Office rules and policies.

We pride ourselves on being approachable and proactive in understanding and meeting our clients’ needs. We are a highly driven team of immigration lawyers, dedicated to providing clear and reliable immigration advice to entrepreneurs as part of a professional and friendly service.

We can also assist with

  • Drafting a Tier 1 Entrepreneur compliant business plan

    As part of your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension application, you may wish to include a detailed business plan.  If so, our immigration barristers can assist you to identify a suitably qualified professional business plan writer, instruct the business plan writer on your behalf and then liaise with the plan writer to ensure that your Tier 1 Entrepreneur extension business plan satisfies the requirements of the Immigration Rules.

  • Genuine entrepreneur interview preparation for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension applicants

    If you are applying to extend your stay as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur, you may be invited to attend a genuine entrepreneur interview with the Home Office as part of the application process. Our Genuine Entrepreneur Interview Preparation sessions are designed to help Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension applicants familiarise themselves with the interview process and increase their prospects of success.

    Our Genuine Entrepreneur Interview Preparation sessions provide Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension applicants with an opportunity to practice responses to a range of interview questions in accordance with UK Visas and Immigration’s assessment criteria and to receive constructive feedback in order to prepare for a successful interview. Each session lasts 1 hour.

    Our Genuine Entrepreneur Interview Preparation sessions include:

    • One-to-one interview practice – you will be questioned by an immigration barrister and lawyer about your business plan, work and business experience and qualifications in relation to your chosen business sector;
    • Assessment as to whether the information provided by you matches the information that is set out in your business plan and any relevant documentary evidence;
    • Constructive feedback on all aspects of your performance in the interview such as your general interview technique and the strength of your answers for specific questions;
    • Advice and tips on further preparation and how to improve on any weak areas;
    • Time for you to ask additional questions and/or address any other concerns that you have about the interview.
  • Applications for ILR (including accelerated routes) as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur

    If you have invested in a new or existing UK business and your investment has created at least two new full-time jobs, you may apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur after five years.

    You may qualify for accelerated settlement as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur after 3 years if you have created 10 new jobs or your business has received at least £5 million in income from business activity.

    In addition, unless you are aged 65 or over, you will need to demonstrate that you have sufficient knowledge of the English language and Life in the UK.

    You will also need to satisfy the Home Office that you have established, taken over or become a director of a genuine UK business, genuinely operated that business and genuinely intend to continue operating the business.

    You can spend up to 180 days (six months) outside the UK each year and still qualify for indefinite leave to remain.  For settlement applications made from 11 January 2018, the Home Office will consider absences from the UK on a rolling basis, rather than in separate consecutive 12-month periods. If your qualifying period includes time before this date and you believe that this change would cause you exceptionally harsh consequences, you must set out the reasons.

  • Fresh applications, Administrative reviews and Judicial reviews for Tier 1 Entrepreneurs

    If your application for further leave to remain or settlement as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur has been refused, our immigration barristers can advise on the merits of making a fresh application or challenging the decision.

    If the decision-maker failed to apply the Immigration Rules or Home Office policy correctly, we can bring Administrative Review proceedings to challenge the decision.

    If the decision to refuse your application was unlawful, unreasonable or procedurally improper, our immigration barristers can apply for Judicial Review and provide representation at Judicial Review hearings.

WHAT CAN WE HELP YOU WITH?

To discuss your application for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension with one of our immigration barristers, contact our Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension team on 0203 617 9173 or complete our enquiry form below.

open
close

LATEST ARTICLES EXPERT COMMENT AND INSIGHT
FROM OUR IMMIGRATION BARRISTERS

Expert advice & representation from immigration barristers that you can rely on.

Google+ - Five Stars

Read the 300+ five out of five star Google reviews of our immigration barristers.

More
AWARDS