Personal Immigration

VISIT (STANDARD) VISA FOR BUSINESS

VISIT (STANDARD) VISA FOR BUSINESS

The Visit (Standard) Visa for Business visa is designed for non-EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK for the purpose of undertaking business activities.

What are the main eligibility requirements for a Visit (Standard) Visa for Business?

In order to be granted a Visit (Standard) Visa for Business, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you are a genuine visitor. This means that you:

  • Will leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • Will not live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, or make the UK your main home;
  • Are genuinely seeking entry for a purpose that is permitted by the visitor routes and will not undertake any prohibited activities;
  • Have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds

Visit (Standard) – Business visa holders may undertake a wide range of business activities in the UK, including but not limited to:

General activities: attend meetings, conferences, seminars and interviews; give a one-off or short series of talks and speeches provided these are not organised as commercial events and will not make a profit for the organiser; negotiate and sign deals and contracts; attend trade fairs for promotional (not selling) work; carry out site visits and inspections; gather information for an employer overseas; be briefed on the requirements of a UK based customer, provided any work for the customer is done outside the UK.

Intra-corporate activities: an employee of an overseas company may advise and consult, troubleshoot, provide training, share skills and knowledge on a specific internal project with UK employees of the same corporate group, provided no work is carried out directly with clients.

Prospective Entrepreneur: a visitor who can show support from a registered venture capitalist firm regulated by the FCA, an approved seed funding competition or a UK government department may come to the UK for discussions to secure funding to join, set up or take over a business in the UK.

Creative: an artist, entertainer or musician may give performances as an individual or as part of a group; take part in competitions or auditions; make personal appearances and take part in promotional activities; and take part in one or more cultural events or festivals on the list of permit free festivals. Personal or technical staff or members of the production team of an artist, entertainer or musician may support the above-mentioned activities, providing they are attending the same event as the artist, entertainer or musician, and are employed to work for them outside of the UK. Film crew (actor, producer, director or technician) employed by an overseas company may visit the UK to take part in a location shoot for a film or programme that is produced and financed overseas.

Sport: a sportsperson may take part in a sports tournament or sports event as an individual or part of a team; make personal appearances and take part in promotional activities; take part in trials provided they are not in front of a paying audience; take part in short periods of training provided they are not being paid by a UK sporting body; and join an amateur team or club to gain experience in a particular sport. Personal or technical staff of the sports person, or sports officials, may support the activities mentioned above, if they are attending the same event as the sports person, and are employed to work for them outside the UK.

Overseas roles requiring specific activities in the UK: Individuals employed outside the UK may visit the UK to take part in a wide range of activities in relation to their employment overseas.

What else do I need to know about the Visit (Standard) Visa for Business?

Most visitors will need to make an application for a visit visa from their country of residence, before travelling. However, nationals of some countries are exempt from this requirement and can simply apply for leave to enter as a visitor at the UK border.

A Visit (Standard) Visa for Business visa will allow you to stay in the UK for up to 6 months. Within the period for which your visit visa is valid, you may enter and leave the UK multiple times, unless the visit visa is endorsed as a single or dual-entry visa.

You may visit friends and family and/or come to the UK for a holiday. You may also undertake a maximum of 30 days incidental study and access private medical treatment, providing that you satisfy the additional requirements in the Visit (Standard) Private Medical Treatment section.

If you plan to get married or enter into a civil partnership in the UK then you should apply for a Marriage Visitor visa. If you intend to undertake a Permitted Paid Engagement then you should apply for a Permitted Paid Engagements (PPE) Visit visa.

You will not be permitted to work, receive payment from a UK source for any activities undertaken in the UK or undertake more than 30 days’ non-incidental study in the UK.

You must have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds. This includes the cost of your return or onward journey, any costs relating to dependants, and the cost of planned activities.

How our immigration barristers can help

Our immigration barristers are experienced in assisting with all types of visit visa applications.

Whether you are considering applying for a Visit (Standard) Visa for Business or require advice as to the most appropriate visit visa, our barristers will guide you through the complex Home Office rules and policies.

We pride ourselves on being approachable and proactive in understanding and meeting our client’s needs. We are a highly driven team, dedicated to providing clear and reliable immigration advice to our clients as part of a professional and friendly service.

WE CAN ALSO ASSIST WITH

  • Applications for Visit (Standard) Visas for Tourism and Leisure

    The Visit (Standard) – Tourism and Leisure visa is designed for non-EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK for the purpose of visiting friends and family or a short holiday.

  • Applications for Visit (Standard) Visas for Short Term Study

    The Visit (Standard) – Short Term Study visa category is for non-EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK in order to undertake a short course of study, such as an English language course or a training course.

  • Applications for Visit (Standard) Visas for Private Medical Treatment

    The Visit (Standard) – Private Medical Treatment visa is designed for non-EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK for the purpose of receiving private medical treatment.

  • Applications for Permitted Paid Engagements Visit Visas

    The Permitted Paid Engagements Visit visa is designed for non-EEA nationals over the age of 18 who wish to come to the UK for the purpose of undertaking a paid engagement involving a permitted activity.

  • Applications for Marriage Visitor Visas

    The Marriage Visitor visa is designed for non-EEA nationals over the age of 18 who wish to visit the UK to marry or form a civil partnership, or give notice of a marriage or civil partnership, in the UK.

  • Applications for Visit (Standard) Child Visas

    The Visit (Standard) – Child visa is designed for non-EEA national children under the age of 18 who wish to come to the UK for a short stay.

  • Fresh applications and Judicial reviews following Visit Visa refusals

    If your application for a Visit visa has been refused, our immigration barristers can advise on the merits of making a fresh application or challenging the decision.

    If the decision to refuse your application was unlawful, unreasonable or procedurally improper, our immigration barristers can apply for Judicial Review and provide representation at Judicial Review hearings.

WHAT CAN WE HELP YOU WITH?

To arrange an initial consultation meeting with one of our immigration barristers, contact our Visit Visa team on 0203 617 9173 or complete our enquiry form.

open
close

LATEST ARTICLES EXPERT COMMENT AND INSIGHT

Expert advice & representation from immigration barristers that you can rely on.

Google+ - Five Stars

Read our 200 five out of five star Google+ reviews from our previous clients.

More
AWARDS