Personal Immigration

Overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation visa

The Sole Representative of an Overseas Business visa category has a sub-category for employees of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation being posted in the UK for a long-term assignment as a representative.

Requirements for Entry Clearance as an Employee of an Overseas newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation

In order to qualify for a UK visa as an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation you will need to satisfy UK Visas & Immigration that:

  • You are employed by an overseas media agency or organisation and being posted on a long term assignment;
  • You have been recruited outside of the UK;
  • You intend to work full time for your employer and not do not other take other work;
  • You satisfy an English language requirement;
  • Your employer’s principal place of business is outside of the UK;
  • You will be able to maintain and accommodate yourself without recourse to public funds.

While Home Office Guidance states that applicants in this category are usually journalists, it also states that applicants could be producers, news cameramen and front-of-camera personnel. However, secretaries and other administrative support staff do not qualify and must apply under an alternative immigration route if one is available.

In contrast to the Sole Representative visa route, an overseas media company can have more than one representative in the UK at the same time.

Additionally, there is no specified evidence for an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation. You will be required to prove that you meet all of the requirements above, but the rules do not specify what kind of evidence you need to submit.

A non-exhaustive list of examples of documents which should be provided include:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification;
  • evidence that you can support yourself and any dependants during your trip, for example bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months;
  • details of where you’ll be staying during your stay in the UK;
  • proof that you meet the English requirement.

For employees of an overseas media agency, you must also provide:

  • a full description of the parent company’s activities, including details of assets and accounts;
  • confirmation that you will be representing them in the UK in a long term, full-time role.

This could be confirmed in a letter from your employer.  However, these additional requirements are not specified in the rules or guidance so it may be possible to argue that these documents are not necessary.

Partners and children under 18 can apply with you to enter the UK as your dependants. If they enter with you, then they can apply to extend their leave and apply for settlement at the same time as you.

Conditions of Stay as an Employee of an Overseas newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation

As an employee of an overseas media agency, you will not be permitted to take on any other employment and must work full-time for the organisation which you are representing in the UK.

Extending your stay in the UK as an Employee of an Overseas newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation

Your initial visa will be valid for 3 years, after which time you will be able to extend your stay for a further two years. In order to extend your stay you will need to show that you are still engaged in the employment for which you were granted entry to the UK and are still required for the future. The employer must certify this in a letter.

Additionally, you will need to show your income for the 12 months before your application to extend. This could be done through providing payslips or bank statements. You or your employer will need to confirm how your salary was paid, for example, whether it was for number of hours or if it was commission based.

After five years in the UK, you may be eligible to apply for settlement provided:

  • You have spent a continuous period of 5 years lawfully in the UK as an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation;
  • You are still required for the employment in question, as certified by the employer;
  • You have demonstrated sufficient knowledge of the English Language and Life in the UK;
  • You do not fall under the general grounds for refusal;
  • You are not in the UK in breach of immigration laws.

Contact our Overseas Representative Immigration Barristers

For expert advice and assistance with an application for entry clearance, extension of stay or settles as an Employee of an Overseas Newspaper, News agency or Broadcasting organisation contact our immigration barristers in London on 0203 617 9173 or via our enquiry form below.

SEE HOW OUR IMMIGRATION BARRISTERS CAN HELP YOU

To arrange an initial consultation meeting, call our immigration barristers on 0203 617 9173 or fill out the form below.

open
close

Expert advice & representation from immigration barristers that you can rely on.

Google+ - Five Stars

Read the 250+ five out of five star Google reviews of our immigration barristers.

More
AWARDS