Personal Immigration

Flexible changes to Immigration Rules

The Government has announced changes to the Immigration Rules, which it says will ensure the UK remains the destination of choice for exceptional overseas talent.

Responding to feedback from businesses, the Government is extending the offer already available for highly skilled migrants to encourage the brightest and best global talent to come to the UK to work, invest and set up business. Migrant workers entering the UK as Intra-Company Transfers – who are currently able to stay in the UK for five years – will now be able to stay for nine years if they earn £150,000 or more.

This means that companies and manufacturers, who have told the government that they prefer to transfer senior staff to the UK for longer time periods, will be able to do so.

Other changes will allow skilled workers the flexibility to travel in and out of the country as part of their job, without it counting against them when it comes to applying for settlement in the UK. From December migrants can be absent from the UK for up 180 days per year without it affecting their application to stay permanently in the UK, provided the absence is for a legitimate reason.

There will also be a slight amendment to the 12 month 'cooling off' period, introduced earlier this year for skilled workers.

In addition, entrepreneurs will no longer have to display a higher level of English than those migrants entering the UK via other routes. 

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v1.0.

SEE HOW OUR IMMIGRATION BARRISTERS CAN HELP YOU

To arrange an initial consultation meeting, call our immigration barristers on 0203 617 9173 or fill out the form below.

open
close

Expert advice & representation from immigration barristers that you can rely on.

Google+ - Five Stars

Read our 200+ five out of five star Google+ reviews from our previous clients.

More
AWARDS