Personal Immigration

Rules change for overstayers

The UK Border Agency has advised of changes to the Immigration Rules that will affect people who have overstayed their leave to remain.

The changes mean that from 1st October 2012 if you have overstayed your leave by more than 28 days any application for further leave will be refused.

The new rule will affect applicants applying for further leave under:

• the points-based system;
• all working and student routes;
• visiting routes;
• long residency routes;
• discharged HM Forces; or
• UK ancestry routes.

If you have limited leave to remain you must therefore apply to extend your leave, if needed, in time. If you wish to remain in the UK after the 28 day period you should leave the UK and reapply for a visa.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v1.0.

 

SEE HOW OUR IMMIGRATION BARRISTERS CAN HELP YOU

To arrange an initial consultation meeting, call our immigration barristers on 0203 617 9173 or fill out the form below.

open
close

Expert advice & representation from immigration barristers that you can rely on.

Google+ - Five Stars

Read our 200 five out of five star Google+ reviews from our previous clients.

More
AWARDS