Personal Immigration

TIER 1 EXCEPTIONAL TALENT

TIER 1 EXCEPTIONAL TALENT VISA

The Tier 1 Exceptional Talent category is for non-EEA nationals who are internationally recognised as world leaders in their field (exceptional talent) or recognised as having the potential to become world leaders in the future (exceptional promise).

What are the main eligibility requirements for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa?

In order to apply for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa, you will first need to receive an endorsement from an appropriate endorsing body. You can be endorsed in the fields of science, humanities, engineering, the arts or digital technology. The relevant endorsing bodies are:

  • The Royal Society
  • The Royal Academy of Engineering
  • The British Academy
  • The Arts Council
  • Tech City UK

Each endorsing body has its own set of criteria, but in each case you will need a substantial body of work and support from experts in your field. Once you have been endorsed, you will be able to apply for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa.

What else do I need to know about the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa?

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa applicants can decide how long they would like to stay in the UK for, up to a maximum of five years.

After spending a continuous period of either three years (exceptional talent) or five years (exceptional promise) in the UK as a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa holder you may be eligible to settle in the UK.

There is a limit on how many applications can be endorsed each year of 2000. This is split between the different endorsing bodies. The limit has never been reached.

As a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa holder you will have a full right to work – for an employer, as a director of a company or as a self-employed person.

Your partner and any children under the age of 18 may accompany or join you as your dependents.

How our immigration barristers can help

Our immigration barristers have experience in assisting artists, musicians, digital experts and academics to obtain Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visas. Our barristers are experts in the immigration options and will guide you through the complex Home Office rules and policies.

We pride ourselves on being approachable and proactive in understanding and meeting our clients’ needs. We are a highly driven team, dedicated to providing clear and reliable immigration advice to clients as part of a professional and friendly service.

WE CAN ALSO ASSIST WITH

  • Applications for endorsement for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa applicants

    The Arts Council is able to endorse 250 applications per year. They can endorse applications for exceptional promise or exceptional talent in the fields of dance, music, theatre, visual arts, literature, museums, galleries and combined arts. They can also endorse exceptional talent applications in the fields of film, television, animation, post-production and visual effects.

    The Royal Society is able to endorse 250 applications per year. Applications to this body should be made by experts in the field of maths, chemistry, physics, certain types of engineering, environmental science, biochemistry, biology, physiology, neuroscience, ecology and clinical sciences. To make this application you will need to hold a PhD or equivalent qualification, as well as having held a research fellowship.

    The Royal Academy of Engineering has the option to endorse 150 applications per year. They endorse applications in engineering including mechanical, process, civil, biomedical, electrical, information communication technology and engineering policy. To make this application you will need to hold a PhD or equivalent qualification, as well as having held a research fellowship.

    The British Academy can endorse 150 applications per year. This body covers applications in humanities, social sciences, literature, theology and law. To make this application you will need to hold a PhD or equivalent qualification, as well as having held a research fellowship.

    Tech City can endorse 200 applications per year. Applicants with technical and business skills should make their applications to Tech City. Tech City have a single set of criteria for applicants. There are fast track options for individuals planning to contribute to the North of the UK and for individuals with skills which are in particularly short supply. A team of 5 individuals can make an application under the fast track route, for example, an existing team planning a new venture in the UK.

    A further 1,000 applications per year can be endorsed by any endorsing body.

  • Applications for extension of stay for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa holders

    Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visas may be extended for up to 5 years.

    In order to extend your stay, your endorsement must not have been withdrawn and you will need to provide evidence that you are currently working in your expert field.

  • Applications for settlement for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa holders

    After spending a continuous period of either three years (exceptional talent) or five years (exceptional promise) in the UK as a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa holder you may be eligible to settle in the UK.   A continuous period does not require you to have been in the UK every day; you can have had up to 180 days absent from the UK per year.

    In order to settle, your endorsement must not have been withdrawn and you must have earnt money in the UK as a result of work in your field of expertise.

  • Fresh applications, Endorsement reviews and Judicial reviews for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent migrants

    If your application for entry clearance, leave to remain or settlement as a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent migrant has been refused, our immigration barristers can advise on the merits of making a fresh application or challenging the decision.

    If you believe that an error has been made in a decision on your endorsement, we can assist you in applying for an endorsement review.

    If the decision to refuse your application was unlawful, unreasonable or procedurally improper, our immigration barristers can apply for Judicial Review and provide representation at Judicial Review hearings.

  • Applications for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visas

    The Tier 1 Entrepreneur category is for non-EEA nationals who want to set up or invest in a business in the UK. You will need to have access to £200,000 (or £50,000) and satisfy the Home Office that you genuinely intend and are able to be actively involved in the running of a viable UK business.

  • Applications for Tier 2 General visas

    The Tier 2 General category is for individuals who have a job offer in the UK from a licensed Tier 2 Sponsor. You will need to have a job offer before applying for a visa.

  • Applications for Tier 5 Temporary Worker visas

    The Tier 5 Temporary Worker category is for certain types of temporary worker whose entry to the United Kingdom will help to satisfy cultural, charitable, religious or international objectives, including volunteering and job shadowing.

  • Applications for Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme visas

    If you are aged between 18 and 30 and a citizen of Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea or Taiwan then you may be eligible to live and work in the UK for up to 24 months under the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme. You can also apply if you are aged between 18 and 30 and a British overseas citizen, a British overseas territories citizen or a British national (overseas).

WHAT CAN WE HELP YOU WITH?

To arrange an initial consultation meeting with one of our immigration barristers, contact our Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa team on 0203 617 9173 or complete our enquiry form.

open
close

LATEST ARTICLES EXPERT COMMENT AND INSIGHT

Expert advice & representation from immigration barristers that you can rely on.

Google+ - Five Stars

Read our 200+ five out of five star Google+ reviews from our previous clients.

More
AWARDS