Personal Immigration

MARRIAGE VISITOR VISA

MARRIAGE VISITOR VISA

The Marriage Visitor visa is designed for non-EEA nationals over the age of 18 who wish to visit the UK to marry or form a civil partnership, or give notice of a marriage or civil partnership, in the UK.

On arrival in the UK, all visitors (including non-visa nationals) coming to marry or form a civil partnership, or give notice of this, in the UK must have a valid visit visa endorsed with this purpose and the name of the holder’s fiance(e) or proposed civil partner.

Who should apply for a UK Marriage Visitor visa? 

The Marriage Visitor visa is for individuals over the age of 18 who wish to visit the UK to get married, or form a civil partnership. 

If you intend to give notice of marriage or civil partnership and/or intend to marry or form a civil partnership during your visit to the UK, you will need to hold a valid Marriage Visitor visa. 

What does it mean to ‘give notice’ of marriage or civil partnership? 

To ‘give notice’ you and your partner must sign a statement at your local register office to say that you intend to get married or form a civil partnership. You must have lived in the registration district for the past 7 days before you can give notice.  

If you or your partner are a non-EEA national, you will need to give notice together at a designated register office. 

The notice period is 28 clear days – so you must wait at least 29 days before the ceremony can take place. During this waiting period, there is no need to remain in the UK. 

What are the requirements for a UK Marriage Visitor visa? 

In order to qualify for a Marriage Visitor visa you will need to show that: 

  • You are over 18 years old; 
  • You are free to give notice of marriage and to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within six months of your arrival 
  • You are in a genuine relationship; 
  • You will visit the UK for less than six months and will then leave the UK; 
  • You have  sufficient funds available to you to cover the costs of your visit and your return journey without needing to rely on public funds. 

You must not intend to work in the UK, study for more than 30 days or make the UK your home through frequent visits. 

To discuss your Marriage Visitor visa application with one of our immigration barristers, contact our UK Marriage Visitor visa lawyers on 0203 617 9173 or complete our enquiry form below.

What supporting documents will I need for a Marriage Visitor visa application? 

If you apply for a UK Marriage Visitor visa you will need to provide the following documents:

  • Current passport or valid travel document;
  • Proof that you can support yourself during the trip, such as bank statements and payslips; 
  • Details of your travel arrangements, such as where you will stay and how long you will stay; 
  • Evidence that your relationship is genuine and of the plans you have for your marriage or civil partnership. 

It is best to provide as much evidence as you can to show that you meet all of the eligibility requirements.   Advice from an immigration lawyer will help to ensure that your Marriage Visitor visa application is properly prepared and satisfies the requirements of the Immigration Rules.

When should I apply for a UK Marriage Visitor visa? 

You should make an application for a UK Marriage Visitor visa no more than 3 months before you intend to travel. 

If granted, the Marriage Visitor visa will be valid for six months, and during this period you should marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK. 

How much does a UK Marriage Visitor visa cost? 

The application fee for a Marriage Visitor visa is currently £95.00. 

What is the processing time for a Marriage Visitor visa? 

You should get a decision on your UK Marriage Visitor visa application within 3 weeks of attending your visa appointment. You may be able to pay more, to get a quicker decision. 

Should I apply for a Marriage Visitor visa or a Fiance visa? 

The Marriage Visitor visa is for those that do not intend to settle in the UK after being married or entering into their civil partnership. 

If you plan to remain in the UK with your partner, you should apply for a fiance visa instead.

How our immigration barristers can help your UK Marriage Visitor visa application

Our immigration barristers are experienced in assisting with all types of visit visa applications.

Whether you are considering applying for a UK Marriage Visitor visa or require advice as to the most appropriate visit visa, our barristers will guide you through the complex Home Office rules and policies.

We pride ourselves on being approachable and proactive in understanding and meeting our clients’ needs. We are a highly driven team, dedicated to providing clear and reliable immigration advice to our clients as part of a professional and friendly service.

We can also assist with

  • Applications for Fiancé(e) or Proposed Civil Partner visas

    The Fiance(e) or Proposed Civil Partner visa category is for individuals who are engaged to a British citizen or person with indefinite leave to remain in the UK and intend to get married in the UK within a period of 6 months. Once married, an application can then be made for further leave to remain in the Spouse or Civil Partner visa category.

  • Applications for Unmarried Partner visas

    The Unmarried Partner visa category is for long-term partners of British citizens or persons with indefinite leave to remain in the UK, who wish to join, or stay with their partner in the UK. You will need to have been living with your partner in a relationship akin to marriage for at least 2 years. You can also apply if your partner is outside the UK, but intending to return to the UK with you.

  • Applications for Spouse or Civil Partner visas

    The Spouse or Civil Partner visa category is for partners of British citizens or persons with indefinite leave to remain in the UK, who wish to join, or stay with their husband, wife or civil partner in the UK. You can also apply if your partner is outside the UK, but intending to return to the UK with you.

  • Fresh applications and Judicial reviews following Visit Visa refusals

    If your application for a Visit visa has been refused, our immigration barristers can advise on the merits of making a fresh application.

    If the decision to refuse your application was unlawful, unreasonable or procedurally improper, our immigration barristers can apply for Judicial Review and represent you at Judicial Review hearings.

WHAT CAN WE HELP YOU WITH?

To discuss your Marriage Visitor visa application with one of our immigration barristers, contact our Marriage Visitor visa team on 0203 617 9173 or complete our enquiry form.

open
close

LATEST ARTICLES EXPERT COMMENT AND INSIGHT
FROM OUR IMMIGRATION BARRISTERS

Expert advice & representation from immigration barristers that you can rely on.

Google+ - Five Stars

Read the 250+ five out of five star Google reviews of our immigration barristers.

More
AWARDS