Personal Immigration

MARRIAGE VISITOR

MARRIAGE VISITOR

The Marriage Visitor visa is designed for non-EEA nationals over the age of 18 who wish to visit the UK to marry or form a civil partnership, or give notice of a marriage or civil partnership, in the UK.

On arrival in the UK, all visitors (including non-visa nationals) coming to marry or form a civil partnership, or give notice of this, in the UK must have a valid visit visa endorsed with this purpose and the name of the holder’s fiance(e) or proposed civil partner.

What are the main eligibility requirements for a Marriage Visitor visa?

In order to be granted a Marriage Visitor visa, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you are a genuine visitor. This means that you are:

  • Over 18 years old;
  • Going to leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • Visiting the UK for less than 6 months;
  • In a genuine relationship;
  • Free to give notice of marriage, to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months of your arrival;
  • Genuinely seeking entry for a purpose that is permitted by the visitor routes and will not undertake any prohibited activities;
  • Able to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that you can be supported and housed by relatives or friends;
  • Able to meet the cost of the return or onward journey; and
  • Not in transit to a country outside the UK, Ireland, Isle of Man and the Channel Islands

What else do I need to know about the Marriage Visitor visa?

Applications for Marriage Visitor visas should be made not more than 3 months before you intend to travel.

Your Marriage Visitor visa will be valid for 6 months and you can use this visa to marry or enter into a civil partnership within the UK.

As a Marriage Visitor visa holder you will not be permitted to:

  • Receive public funds;
  • Bring in family members (‘dependants’) – they must apply separately;
  • Live in the UK for extended periods through frequent visits or make the UK your main home;
  • Extend your visa or switch to another visa;
  • Work – except for permitted activities related to your work or business overseas, eg attending meetings; or
  • Study for more than 30 days – studying cannot be the main reason for your visit.

How our immigration barristers can help

Our immigration barristers are experienced in assisting with all types of visit visa applications.

Whether you are considering applying for a Marriage Visitor visa or require advice as to the most appropriate visit visa, our barristers will guide you through the complex Home Office rules and policies.

We pride ourselves on being approachable and proactive in understanding and meeting our clients’ needs. We are a highly driven team, dedicated to providing clear and reliable immigration advice to our clients as part of a professional and friendly service.

WE CAN ALSO ASSIST WITH

  • Applications for Fiancé(e) or Proposed Civil Partner visas

    The Fiance(e) or Proposed Civil Partner visa category is for individuals who are engaged to a British citizen or person with indefinite leave to remain in the UK and intend to get married in the UK within a period of 6 months. Once married, an application can then be made for further leave to remain in the Spouse or Civil Partner visa category.

  • Applications for Unmarried Partner visas

    The Unmarried Partner visa category is for long-term partners of British citizens or persons with indefinite leave to remain in the UK, who wish to join, or stay with their partner in the UK. You will need to have been living with your partner in a relationship akin to marriage for at least 2 years. You can also apply if your partner is outside the UK, but intending to return to the UK with you.

  • Applications for Spouse or Civil Partner visas

    The Spouse or Civil Partner visa category is for partners of British citizens or persons with indefinite leave to remain in the UK, who wish to join, or stay with their husband, wife or civil partner in the UK. You can also apply if your partner is outside the UK, but intending to return to the UK with you.

  • Fresh applications and Judicial reviews following Visit Visa refusals

    If your application for a Visit visa has been refused, our immigration barristers can advise on the merits of making a fresh application.

    If the decision to refuse your application was unlawful, unreasonable or procedurally improper, our immigration barristers can apply for Judicial Review and represent you at Judicial Review hearings.

WHAT CAN WE HELP YOU WITH?

To arrange an initial consultation meeting with one of our immigration barristers, contact our Visit Visa team on 0203 617 9173 or complete our enquiry form.

open
close

LATEST ARTICLES EXPERT COMMENT AND INSIGHT

Expert advice & representation from immigration barristers that you can rely on.

Google+ - Five Stars

Read our 200+ five out of five star Google+ reviews from our previous clients.

More
AWARDS