Personal Immigration

VISIT (STANDARD) VISA FOR PRIVATE MEDICAL TREATMENT

VISIT (STANDARD) VISA FOR PRIVATE MEDICAL TREATMENT

The Visit (Standard) Visa for Private Medical Treatment is designed for non-EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK for the purpose of receiving private medical treatment.

What are the main eligibility requirements for a Visit (Standard) Visa for Private Medical Treatment?

In order to be granted a Visit (Standard) – Private Medical Treatment visa, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you are a genuine visitor. This means that you:

  • Will leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • Will not live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, or make the UK your main home;
  • Are genuinely seeking entry for a purpose that is permitted by the visitor routes and will not undertake any prohibited activities;
  • Have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds

In addition:

  • You must have arranged your private medical treatment before you travel to the UK;
  • Provide a letter from your doctor or consultant detailing the medical condition requiring consultation or treatment, the estimated costs, likely duration of any treatment (which must be of a finite duration) and where the consultation or treatment will take place.

If you are suffering from a communicable disease, you must have also satisfied the medical inspector that you are not a danger to public health.

If you are applying for an 11 month visit visa for the purposes of private medical treatment you must also provide evidence from your medical practitioner in the UK that the proposed treatment is likely to exceed 6 months but not more than 11 months and if required, provide a valid TB certificate.

Additional requirements apply if you are coming to the UK to donate an organ.

What else do I need to know about the Visit (Standard) Visa for Private Medical Treatment?

Most visitors will need to make an application for a visit visa from their country of residence, before travelling. However, nationals of some countries are exempt from this requirement and can simply apply for a visitor visa at the UK border.

A Visit (Standard) – Private Medical Treatment visa will allow you to stay in the UK for up to 6 or 11 months. Within the period for which your visit visa is valid, you may enter and leave the UK multiple times, unless the visit visa is endorsed as a single or dual-entry visa.

You may access private medical treatment in the UK as well as visit friends and family and/or come to the UK for a holiday. You may also carry out permitted business activities as set out in the Visit (Standard) – Business section and undertake a maximum of 30 days incidental study.

If you intend to get married or enter into a civil partnership in the UK then you should apply for a Marriage Visitor visa. If you intend to undertake a Permitted Paid Engagement then you should apply for a Permitted Paid Engagements (PPE) Visit visa.

You will not be permitted to work, receive payment from a UK source for any activities undertaken in the UK or undertake more than 30 days’ non-incidental study in the UK.

You must have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds. This includes the cost of your return or onward journey, any costs relating to dependants, and the cost of planned activities.

How our immigration barristers can help

Our immigration barristers are experienced in assisting with all types of visit visa applications.

Whether you are considering applying for a Visit (Standard) Visa for Private Medical Treatment or require advice as to the most appropriate visit visa, our barristers will guide you through the complex Home Office rules and policies.

We pride ourselves on being approachable and proactive in understanding and meeting our client’s needs. We are a highly driven team, dedicated to providing clear and reliable immigration advice to our clients as part of a professional and friendly service.

WE CAN ALSO ASSIST WITH

  • Applications for Visit (Standard) Visas for Tourism and Leisure

    The Visit (Standard) – Tourism and Leisure visa is designed for non-EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK for the purpose of visiting friends and family or a short holiday.

  • Applications for Visit (Standard) Visas for Business

    The Visit (Standard) – Business visa is designed for non-EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK for the purpose of undertaking business activities.

  • Applications for Visit (Standard) Visas for Short Term Study

    The Visit (Standard) – Short Term Study visa category is for non-EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK in order to undertake a short course of study, such as an English language course or a training course.

  • Applications for Permitted Paid Engagements Visit Visas

    The Permitted Paid Engagements Visit visa is designed for non-EEA nationals over the age of 18 who wish to come to the UK for the purpose of undertaking a paid engagement involving a permitted activity.

  • Applications for Marriage Visitor Visas

    The Marriage Visitor visa is designed for non-EEA nationals over the age of 18 who wish to visit the UK to marry or form a civil partnership, or give notice of a marriage or civil partnership, in the UK.

  • Applications for Visit (Standard) Child Visas

    The Visit (Standard) – Child visa is designed for non-EEA national children under the age of 18 who wish to come to the UK for a short stay.

  • Fresh applications and Judicial reviews following Visit Visa refusals

    If your application for a Visit visa has been refused, our immigration barristers can advise on the merits of making a fresh application or challenging the decision.

    If the decision to refuse your application was unlawful, unreasonable or procedurally improper, our immigration barristers can apply for Judicial Review and provide representation at Judicial Review hearings.

WHAT CAN WE HELP YOU WITH?

To arrange an initial consultation meeting with one of our immigration barristers, contact our Visit Visa team on 0203 617 9173 or complete our enquiry form.

open
close

Expert advice & representation from immigration barristers that you can rely on.

Google+ - Five Stars

Read our 200+ five out of five star Google+ reviews from our previous clients.

More
AWARDS