Personal Immigration

VISIT (STANDARD) VISA FOR A CHILD

VISIT (STANDARD) VISA FOR A CHILD

The Visit (Standard) Visa for a Child is designed for non-EEA national children under the age of 18 who wish to come to the UK for a short stay.

What are the main eligibility requirements for a Visit (Standard) Visa for a Child?

In order to be granted a UK Visit (Standard) – Child visa, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you are a genuine visitor. This means that you:

  • Will leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • Will not live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, or make the UK your main home;
  • Are genuinely seeking entry for a purpose that is permitted by the visitor routes and will not undertake any prohibited activities;
  • Have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds.

In addition:

  • Adequate arrangements must have been made for your travel to, reception and care in the UK;
  • If you are not applying or travelling with a parent or guardian based in your home country or country of ordinary residence who is responsible for your care, that parent or guardian must confirm that they consent to the arrangements for your travel to, and reception and care in the UK;
  • You must either hold a valid visit visa that states you are accompanied and will be travelling with an adult identified on that visit visa or hold a visit visa which states that you are unaccompanied.

What else do I need to know about the Visit (Standard) Visa for a Child?

Most visitors will need to make an application for a visit visa from their country of residence, before travelling. However, nationals of some countries are exempt from this requirement and can simply apply for leave to enter as a visitor at the UK border.

A Visit (Standard) – Child visa will allow you to stay in the UK for up to 6 months. Within the period for which your visit visa is valid, you may enter and leave the UK multiple times, unless the visit visa is endorsed as a single or dual-entry visa.

Visit (Standard) – Child visa holders may visit friends and family and/or come to the UK for a holiday. They may also carry out permitted business activities as set out in the Visit (Standard) – Business section, undertake a maximum of 30 days incidental study and access private medical treatment, providing that they satisfy the additional requirements in the Visit (Standard) Private Medical Treatment section.

Visit (Standard) – Child visa holders are not permitted to work, receive payment from a UK source for any activities undertaken in the UK or undertake more than 30 days’ non-incidental study in the UK.

Persons under the age of 18 cannot qualify for a Marriage Visitor visa or a Permitted Paid Engagements (PPE) Visit visa.

You must have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds. This includes the cost of your return or onward journey, any costs relating to dependants, and the cost of planned activities.

How our immigration barristers can help

Our immigration barristers are experienced in assisting with all types of visit visa applications.

Whether you are considering applying for a Visit (Standard) Visa for a Child or require advice as to the most appropriate visit visa, our barristers will guide you through the complex Home Office rules and policies.

We pride ourselves on being approachable and proactive in understanding and meeting our client’s needs. We are a highly driven team, dedicated to providing clear and reliable immigration advice to our clients as part of a professional and friendly service.

We can also assist with

  • Applications for Visit (Standard) Visas for Tourism and Leisure

    The Visit (Standard) – Tourism and Leisure visa is designed for non-EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK for the purpose of visiting friends and family or a short holiday.

  • Applications for Visit (Standard) Visas for Business

    The Visit (Standard) – Business visa is designed for non-EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK for the purpose of undertaking business activities.

  • Applications for Visit (Standard) Visas for Short Term Study

    The Visit (Standard) – Short Term Study visa category is for non-EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK in order to undertake a short course of study, such as an English language course or a training course.

  • Applications for Visit (Standard) Visas for Private Medical Treatment

    The Visit (Standard) – Private Medical Treatment visa is designed for non-EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK for the purpose of receiving private medical treatment.

  • Applications for Permitted Paid Engagements Visit Visas

    The Permitted Paid Engagements Visit visa is designed for non-EEA nationals over the age of 18 who wish to come to the UK for the purpose of undertaking a paid engagement involving a permitted activity.

  • Applications for Marriage Visitor Visas

    The Marriage Visitor visa is designed for non-EEA nationals over the age of 18 who wish to visit the UK to marry or form a civil partnership, or give notice of a marriage or civil partnership, in the UK.

  • Fresh applications and Judicial reviews following Visit Visa refusals

    If your application for a Visit visa has been refused, our immigration barristers can advise on the merits of making a fresh application or challenging the decision.

    If the decision to refuse your application was unlawful, unreasonable or procedurally improper, our immigration barristers can apply for Judicial Review and provide representation at Judicial Review hearings.

WHAT CAN WE HELP YOU WITH?

To arrange an initial consultation meeting with one of our immigration barristers, contact our Visit Visa team on 0203 617 9173 or complete our enquiry form.

open
close

LATEST ARTICLES EXPERT COMMENT AND INSIGHT

Expert advice & representation from immigration barristers that you can rely on.

Google+ - Five Stars

Read our 200+ five out of five star Google+ reviews from our previous clients.

More
AWARDS