Personal Immigration

VIP 24 HOUR SERVICE

VIP 24 HOUR SERVICE

UK Visa and Immigration’s VIP Service (formerly known as Super Premium Service) allows individuals who are applying to extend their stay or settle in the UK to receive a decision on their application within 24 hours without having to attend a UKVACS service point.

About the VIP Service

The VIP Service can be used by any person applying to extend their stay or settle in the UK.  This include applicants applying for further leave to remain or indefinite leave to remain as a Tier 1 Investor or Tier 1 Entrepreneur, as well as applicants applying in other categories.

If you apply via the VIP Service then once you have submitted your application, UKVI staff will visit you to take your biometric information (fingerprints and photograph), without you having to attend a UKVACS service point.  You should receive a decision on your application within 24 hours.

The VIP service is available throughout the United Kingdom, 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.

You can choose the date, time and location of the visit.

The Home Office charges an additional fee for the VIP Service.  The price for this service starts from £9,100 per visit.  If this sounds a lot and you are willing to attend a UKVACS service point in person then you may wish to consider the 24 hour Super Priority Service instead.

VIP Service appointments cannot be shared with other main applicants, but dependants can apply at the same time as a main applicant.

What else do I need to know about the VIP Service?

The VIP Service is not a same-day service.  Applicants can expect to receive a decision within 24 hours.  It is advisable to book an early morning appointment in order to ensure a prompt decision.

Although you will be able to retain your passport throughout the application process, it will take 2-3 days for your new Biometric Residence Permit to be produced.  You can travel without this if necessary, but you will need your BRP to re-enter the UK.

Certain individuals are required to register with the police after being granted further leave to remain. If this applies to you, you will need to register with the police within 7 days of receiving your new BRP.

How our immigration barristers can help

Our investment immigration barristers work closely with investors, wealth managers and leading banks to prepare and submit high quality visa applications for investors and their families.  Our team of immigration barristers is also experienced in assisting all types of entrepreneurs, both those considering setting up and running a new business in the UK and those looking to invest in an established business.  Our barristers are experts in the immigration options for investors and entrepreneurs and will guide you through the complex Home Office rules and policies.

As well as ensuring that your immigration application is both professionally presented and technically correct, we can assist you to book a VIP Service appointment, provide facilities for the enrolment of your biometric information at our offices and liaise with the Home Office to ensure that your application is processed within 24 hours.

We can also assist with

  • Applications under the Tier 1 Investor - £1 million route

    If you entered the Tier 1 Investor visa category before 6 November 2014, you can qualify for an extension of stay and settlement under the Tier 1 Investor – £1 million route.

    In order to qualify for further leave to remain as a Tier 1 Investor, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that:

    • You have invested at least £750,000 of your own money in UK government bonds or actively trading UK companies;
    • If the value of your investment is less than £1 million, you hold a sufficient balance of funds to bring your total investment to at least £1 million;
    • The balance of funds is held as cash on deposit or has been used to purchase an asset such as unmortgaged property which you use as your own home;
    • You made your investment within 3 months of entering the Tier 1 Investor category;
    • You have maintained both your qualifying investment and any balance of funds throughout the period of your leave as a Tier 1 Investor.

    In order to qualify for indefinite leave to remain as a Tier 1 Investor, you will additionally need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that:

    • You have spent the relevant period of 2, 3 or 5 years with leave in the Tier 1 Investor category;
    • You have not spent more than 180 days (six months) outside the UK each year during each consecutive 12-month period of your leave as a Tier 1 Investor;
    • You have sufficient knowledge of the English language (unless aged 65 or over);
    • You have passed the Life in the UK test (unless aged 65 or over).
  • Applications under the Tier 1 Investor - £2 million route

    If you do not already hold a Tier 1 Investor visa granted before 6 November 2014, you will need to have access to £2 million and be willing to invest your funds in UK government bonds or actively trading UK companies.

    In order to qualify for a Tier 1 Investor visa under the £2 million route, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that:

    • You have funds amounting to at least £2 million belonging to yourself, your partner or the two of you jointly;
    • The money is held in a regulated financial institution;
    • The money is freely transferable to the UK and able to be converted to pounds sterling;
    • You have opened an account with a UK regulated bank for the purpose of investing not less than £2 million in the UK.

    If you have held your investment funds for less than 90 days then you will need to prove the source of your funds and, in every case, the Home Office will need to be satisfied as to the provenance of the funds.

    If applying from overseas, you and any adult dependents will need to provide an overseas criminal record certificate for any country that you have lived in for at least 12 months in the last 10 years.

  • Investment Management for Tier 1 Investors

    Whilst we are able to draw on our intimate knowledge of the Home Office rules and policy to provide you with expert legal advice in relation to your Tier 1 Investor visa application, we can also direct you to some of the UK’s leading FCA-registered wealth managers who can ensure that your investment portfolio is both compliant and structured for steady growth.

  • Fresh applications, Administrative reviews and Judicial reviews for Tier 1 Investors

    If your application for leave to remain or settlement as a Tier 1 Investor has been refused, our immigration barristers can advise on the merits of making a fresh application or challenging the decision.

    If the decision-maker failed to apply the Immigration Rules or Home Office policy correctly, we can bring Administrative Review proceedings to challenge the decision.

    If the decision to refuse your application was unlawful, unreasonable or procedurally improper, our immigration barristers can apply for Judicial Review and provide representation at Judicial Review hearings.

WHAT CAN WE HELP YOU WITH?

To arrange an initial consultation meeting with one of our immigration barristers, contact our Tier 1 Investor visa team on 0203 617 9173 or complete our enquiry form below.

open
close

LATEST ARTICLES EXPERT COMMENT AND INSIGHT

Expert advice & representation from immigration barristers that you can rely on.

Google+ - Five Stars

Read our 200+ five out of five star Google+ reviews from our previous clients.

More
AWARDS