Personal Immigration

GENUINE ENTREPRENEUR INTERVIEW PREPARATION

GENUINE ENTREPRENEUR INTERVIEW PREPARATION

If you are applying for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa, you may be invited to attend a genuine entrepreneur interview with the Home Office as part of the application process. Our Genuine Entrepreneur Interview Preparation sessions are designed to help Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa applicants familiarise themselves with the interview process and increase their prospects of success.

What is the genuine entrepreneur test?

If you are making an initial Tier 1 Entrepreneur application, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you genuinely intend and are able to establish, take over or become a director of one or more businesses in the UK within six months. You will also need to demonstrate that you genuinely intend to invest your funds into one or more UK businesses.

If you are applying for an extension of stay or settlement as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you have established, taken over or become a director of a genuine business in the UK and have genuinely operated that business. You will also need to demonstrate that you have genuinely invested your money into a genuine business in the UK and genuinely intend to continue operating a business in the UK.

If you are well prepared for your interview then it is more likely that you will be able to persuade the Home Office that your application is credible and that you satisfy the genuine entrepreneur requirements of the Immigration Rules.

How our Genuine Entrepreneur Interview Preparation sessions can help

Our Genuine Entrepreneur Interview Preparation sessions are designed to provide Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa applicants with an opportunity to practice responses to a range of interview questions in accordance with UK Visas and Immigration’s assessment criteria and to receive constructive feedback in order to prepare for a successful interview. Each session lasts 1 hour.

Our Genuine Entrepreneur Interview Preparation sessions include:

  • One-to-one interview practice – you will be questioned by an immigration barrister and lawyer about your business plan, work and business experience and qualifications in relation to your chosen business sector;
  • Assessment as to whether the information provided by you matches the information that is set out in your business plan and any relevant documentary evidence;
  • Constructive feedback on all aspects of your performance in the interview such as your general interview technique and the strength of your answers for specific questions;
  • Advice and tips on further preparation and how to improve on any weak areas;
  • Time for you to ask additional questions and/or address any other concerns that you have about the interview.

WE CAN ALSO ASSIST WITH

  • Applications for entry clearance as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur

    In order to qualify for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you have access to:

    • £200,000; or
    • £50,000 if it is provided by a registered venture capitalist firm, UK entrepreneurial seed funding competition or UK Government Department or you are currently in the UK as a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur or as a Tier 1 Post Study Work migrant.

    You will need to be competent in the English language to at least CEFR Level B1 (equivalent to IELTS 4.0 in reading, writing, listening and speaking) and have enough additional money to support yourself without relying on public funds.

    You will also need to satisfy the Home Office that you genuinely intend and are able to be actively involved in the running of a UK business and that you have a viable and credible business plan.

    If applying from overseas, you and any adult dependents, will need to provide an overseas criminal record certificate for any country that you have lived in for at least 12 months in the last 10 years.

  • Applications for extension of stay as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur

    In order to extend your stay as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur, you will need to show that:

    • You registered as a business director or as self-employed within 6 months of either entering the UK as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur or being granted leave to remain as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur;
    • You have invested at least £200,000 or £50,000 (as appropriate) in a business or businesses in the UK;
    • You have created at least two full-time jobs for persons settled in the UK and these jobs have existed for at least 12 months.

    You will also need to satisfy the Home Office that you have established, taken over or become a director of a genuine UK business, genuinely operated that business and genuinely intend to continue operating the business.

  • Applications for settlement as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur (including accelerated routes)

    If you have invested in a new or existing UK business and your investment has created at least two new full-time jobs, you may apply for permanent residence in the UK after five years.

    You may qualify for accelerated settlement after 3 years if you have created 10 new jobs or your business has received at least £5 million in income from business activity.

    In addition, unless you are aged 65 or over, you will need to demonstrate that you have sufficient knowledge of the English language and Life in the UK.

    You will also need to satisfy the Home Office that you have established, taken over or become a director of a genuine UK business, genuinely operated that business and genuinely intend to continue operating the business.

    You can spend up to 180 days (six months) outside the UK each year and still qualify for indefinite leave to remain.

  • Fresh applications, Administrative reviews and Judicial reviews for Tier 1 Entrepreneurs

    If your application for entry clearance, leave to remain or settlement as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur has been refused, our immigration barristers can advise on the merits of making a fresh application or challenging the decision.

    If the decision-maker failed to apply the Immigration Rules or Home Office policy correctly, we can bring Administrative Review proceedings to challenge the decision.

    If the decision to refuse your application was unlawful, unreasonable or procedurally improper, our immigration barristers can apply for Judicial Review and provide representation at Judicial Review hearings.

WHAT CAN WE HELP YOU WITH?

To arrange an initial consultation meeting with one of our immigration barristers, contact our Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa team on 0203 617 9173 or complete our enquiry form.

open
close

LATEST ARTICLES EXPERT COMMENT AND INSIGHT

Expert advice & representation from immigration barristers that you can rely on.

Google+ - Five Stars

Read our 200+ five out of five star Google+ reviews from our previous clients.

More
AWARDS